AwardsMovie News

67th Primetime Emmy Awards – Winners and Recap

It was a night of upsets and nostalgia as the winners of the 67th annual Primetime Emmys were announced live from the Microsoft Theatre in Los Angeles last night, with fantasy epic Game of Thrones making the headlines by smashing Emmy records for the most wins.

Hosted by Brooklyn Nine-Nine star Andy Samberg, much to the annoyance of previous host Amy Poehler, the 2015 Emmys proved to be a record breaking night with fan-favourite Game of Thrones blitzing the record for the most wins in one night, with an incredible 12 awards, including one very overdue win for leading man Peter Dinklage. The much loved actor, who plays Tyrion Lannister in the HBO series, took home the award for Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – perhaps an odd award and category nomination considering the actors Leading Man status on the show.

Nether-the-less a worthy win for the actor and the show, which also picked up the award for Best Drama Series, beating out tough competition from the likes of Mad Men, Downton Abbey and House of Cards, all of whom have won the prestigious accolade in previous years.

Jon Hamm finally won the Best Leading Actor in a Drama Series award for Mad Men (TV)
Jon Hamm finally won the Best Leading Actor in a Drama Series award for Mad Men (TV)

It was also a night of goodbyes to some incredible shows that have graced the awards season over recent years, including Boardwalk Empire, Sons of Anarchy, Downton Abbey and of course Mad Men, who’s leading man Jon Hamm finally got his hands of the Best Actor in a Drama Series statue – an award the actor has been nominated for an incredible eight times in eight years.

On a night that saw comedy legend Tracy Morgan return to the stage after his horrific car crash 2 years ago, TV favourites including Viola Davis (How to Get Away with Murder), Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent) and Uzo Aduba (Orange is the New Black) were among the stars to walk away with individual acting accolades for their performances.

TV legend John Stewart, who recently retired from his long-standing, award-winning show took home a well-deserved Emmy award for Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series, something he clearly treasured given his 16 years presenting The Daily Show.

Tracy Morgan made a memorable return to the stage, 18 months after car crash
Tracy Morgan made a memorable return to the stage, 18 months after car crash

Check out the full list of winners and nominees from the 67th Primetime Emmys below:

Outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series

WINNER: Allison Janney – Mom

NOMINEES:

Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory
Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live
Gaby Hoffmann – Transparent
Jane Krakowski – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Anna Chlumsky – Veep
Niecy Nash – Getting On
Julie Bowen – Modern Family

Outstanding variety sketch series

WINNER: Inside Amy Schumer

NOMINEES:

Drunk History
Key & Peele
Portlandia
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding writing for a comedy series

WINNER: Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche – Veep

NOMINEES:

David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik – Episodes
Will Forte – The Last Man on Earth
Louis CK – Louie
Alec Berg – Silicon Valley
Jill Soloway – Transparent
David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik – Episodes

Outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series

WINNER: Tony Hale – Veep

NOMINEES:

Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Adam Driver – Girls
Keegan-Michael Key – Key & Peele
Ty Burrell – Modern Family
Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Outstanding directing in a comedy series

WINNER: Jill Soloway – Transparent

NOMINEES:

Phil Lord and Chirs Miller – The Last Man on Earth
Louis CK – Louie
Mike Judge – Silicon Valley
Armando Iannucci – Veep

Outstanding lead actor in a comedy series

WINNER: Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent

NOMINEES:

Matt LeBlanc – Episodes
Don Cheadle – House of Lies
Louis CK – Louie
William H Macy – Shameless
Anthony Anderson – Black-ish
Will Forte – Last Man on Earth

Outstanding lead actress in a comedy series

WINNER: Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep

NOMINEES:

Lisa Kudrow – The Comeback
Edie Falco – Nurse Jackie
Amy Poehler – Parks and Recreation
Amy Schumer – Inside Amy Schumer
Lily Tomlin – Grace and Frankie

Outstanding writing for a limited series, movie or dramatic special

WINNER: Jane Anderson – Olive Kitteridge

NOMINEES:

John Ridley – American Crime
Dee Rees, Christopher Cleveland, Bettina Gilois and Horton Foote – Bessie
Stephen Merchant, Gene Stupnitsky and Lee Eisenberg – Hello Ladies: The Movie
Hugo – The Honorable Woman
Peter Straughan – Wolf Hall

Outstanding supporting actress in a limited series or TV movie

WINNER: Regina King – American Crime

NOMINEES:

Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Freak Show
Angela Bassett – American Horror Story: Freak Show
Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Mo’Nique – Bessie
Zoe Kazan – Olive Kitteridge

Outstanding directing for a limited series, movie or dramatic special

WINNER: Lisa Cholodenko – Olive Kitteridge

NOMINEES:

Ryan Murphy – American Horror Story: Freak Show
Dee Rees – Bessie
Hugo Blick – The Honorable Woman
Uli Edel – Houdini
Tom Shankland – The Missing
Peter Kosminsky – Wolf Hall

Outstanding variety talk series

WINNER: The Daily Show with Jon Stewart

NOMINEES:

The Colbert Report
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Jimmy Kimmel Live
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
Late Show With David Letterman

Outstanding reality-competition program

WINNER: The Voice

NOMINEES:

The Amazing Race
Dancing With the Stars
Project Runway
So You Think You Can Dance
Top Chef

Outstanding supporting actress in a drama series

WINNER: Uzo Aduba – Orange Is The New Black

NOMINEES:

Joanne Froggatt – Downton Abbey
Lena Headey – Game of Thrones
Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones
Christine Baranski – The Good Wife
Christina Hendricks – Mad Men

Outstanding supporting actor in a limited series or movie

WINNER: Bill Murray – Olive Kitteridge

NOMINEES:

Richard Cabral – American Crime
Denis O’Hare- American Horror Story
Finn Wittrock- American Horror Story: Freak Show
Michael Kenneth Williams – Bessie
Damian Lewis – Wolf Hall

HBO's Game of Thrones smashed Emmy records winning an incredible 12 awards
HBO’s Game of Thrones smashed Emmy records winning an incredible 12 awards

Outstanding supporting actor in a drama series

WINNER: Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones

NOMINEES:

Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul
Ben Mendelsohn – Bloodline
Jim Carter – Downton Abbey
Alan Cumming – The Good Wife
Michael Kelly – House Of Cards

Outstanding lead actress in a limited series or a movie

WINNER: Frances McDormand – Olive Kitteridge

NOMINEES:

Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Honorable Woman
Queen Latifah – Bessie
Emma Thompson – Sweeney Todd: Live From Lincoln Center
Jessica Lange – American Horror Story: Freak Show
Felicity Huffman – American Crime

Outstanding lead actor in a limited series or a movie

WINNER: Richard Jenkins – Olive Kitteridge

NOMINEES:

Adrien Brody – Houdini
Mark Rylance – Wolf Hall
Timothy Hutton – American Crime
Ricky Gervais – Derek: The Final Chapter
David Oyelowo – Nightingale

Outstanding limited series

WINNER: Olive Kitteridge

NOMINEES:

American Crime
The Honorable Woman
American Horror Story: Freak Show
Wolf Hall

Outstanding writing for a drama series

WINNER: David Benioff and DB Weiss – Game Of Thrones

NOMINEES:

Joshua Brand – The Americans
Gordon Smith – Better Call Saul
Semi Chellas and Matthew Weiner – Mad Men
Matthew Weiner – Mad Men

Outstanding writing for a variety series

WINNERS:

Elliott Kalan, Adam Lowitt, Steve Bodow, Jon Stewart, Dan Amira, Travon Free, Hallie Haglund, Matt Koff, Dan McCoy, Jo Miller, Zhubin Parang, Daniel Radosh, Lauren Sarver, Owen Parsons and Delaney Yeager – The Daily Show with Jon Stewart

NOMINEES:

Opus Moreschi, Stephen Colbert, Tom Purcell, Barry Julien, Paul Dinello, Matt Lappin, Jay Katsir, Michael Brumm, Rob Dubbin, Glenn Eichler, Max Werner, Eric Drysdale, Nate Charny, Aaron Cohen, Gabe Gronli and Ariel Dumas – The Colbert Report

Jessi Klein, Hallie Cantor, Kim Caramele, Kyle Dunnigan, Jon Glaser, Christine Nangle, Kurt Metzger, Daniel Powell, Tami Sagher and Amy Schumer – Inside Amy Schumer

Jay Martel, Ian Roberts, Keegan-Michael Key and Jordan Peele – Key & Peele

Kevin Avery, Tim Carvell, Dan Gurewitch, Geoff Haggerty, Jeff Maurer, John Oliver, Scott Sherman, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss, Juli Weiner and Josh Gondelman – Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Outstanding directing for a variety series

WINNER: Chuck O’Neil – The Daily Show

NOMINEES:

James Hoskinson – The Colbert Report
Amy Schumer and Ryan McFaul – Inside Amy Schumer
Jerry Foley – Late Show with David Letterman
Dave Diomedi – The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Outstanding drama series

WINNER: Game of Thrones

NOMINEES:

Downton Abbey
Mad Men
House of Cards
Orange is the New Black
Homeland
Better Call Saul

Outstanding comedy series

WINNER: Veep

NOMINEES:

Louie
Modern Family
Parks and Recreation
Silicon Valley
Transparent
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Outstanding lead actor in a drama series

WINNER: Jon Hamm – Mad Men

NOMINEES:

Kevin Spacey – House of Cards
Jeff Daniels – The Newsroom
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul
Kyle Chandler – Bloodline
Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan

Outstanding lead actress in a drama series

WINNER: Viola Davis – How to Get Away With Murder

NOMINEES:

Claire Danes – Homeland
Taraji P Henson – Empire
Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black
Elisabeth Moss – Mad Men
Robin Wright – House of Cards

Outstanding television movie

WINNER: Bessie

NOMINEES:

Agatha Christie’s Poirot: Curtain: Poirot’s Last Case
Grace of Monaco
Hello Ladies: The Movie
Killing Jesus
Nightingale

Outstanding guest actor in a drama series

WINNER: Reg E Cathey – House of Cards

NOMINEES:

Alan Alda – The Blacklist
Michael J Fox – The Good Wife
Beau Bridges – Masters of Sex
Pablo Schreiber – Orange is the New Black
F Murray Abraham – Homeland

Outstanding guest actress in a drama series

WINNER: Margo Martindale – The Americans

NOMINEES:

Allison Janney – Masters of Sex
Diana Rigg – Game of Thrones
Rachel Brosnahan – House of Cards
Cicely Tyson – How to Get Away with Murder
Khandi Alexander – Scandal

Outstanding guest actor in a comedy series

WINNER: Bradley Whitford – Transparent

NOMINEES:

Louis CK – Saturday Night Live
Jon Hamm – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Bill Hader – Saturday Night Live
Mel Brooks – The Comedians
Paul Giamatti – Inside Amy Schumer

Outstanding guest actress in a comedy series

WINNER: Joan Cusack – Shameless

NOMINEES:

Tina Fey – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Christine Baranski – The Big Bang Theory
Gaby Hoffman – Girls
Pamela Adlon – Louie
Elizabeth Banks – Modern Family

Outstanding host for a reality or reality-competition program

WINNER: Jane Lynch – Hollywood Game Night

NOMINEES:

Tom Bergeron – Dancing With the Stars
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn – Project Runway
Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance
Anthony Bourdain – The Taste

Outstanding unstructured reality program

WINNER: Deadliest Catch

NOMINEES:

Alaska: The Last Frontier
Intervention
Million Dollar Listing New York
Naked and Afraid
Wahlburgers

Outstanding structured reality program

WINNER: Shark Tan

NOMINEES:

Antiques Roadshow
Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives
MythBusters
Property Brothers
Undercover Boss

Outstanding variety special

WINNER: The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special

NOMINEES:

Bill Maher: Live from DC
The Kennedy Center Honors
Louis CK: Live at the Comedy Store
Mel Brooks Live at the Geffen
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga: Cheek to Cheek Live!

Outstanding directing for a drama series

WINNER: David Nutter – Game of Thrones

NOMINEES:

Tim Van Patten – Boardwalk Empire
Jeremy Podeswa – Game of Thrones
Lesli Linka Glatter – Homeland
Steven Soderbergh – The Knick

Outstanding directing for a variety special

WINNER: Don Roy King – The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special

NOMINEES:

Natalie Johns – Annie Lennox: Nostalgia Live in Concert
Louis J Horvitz – The Kennedy Center Honors
Hamish Hamilton – The Oscars
Glenn Weiss – 68th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding writing for a variety special

WINNER: Louis CK – Louis CK: Live At The Comedy Store

NOMINEES:

Barry Adelman, Tina Fey, Amy Poehler, Jon Macks, Dave Boone, Alex Baze, Robert Carlock, Sam Means, Seth Meyers, Michael Shoemaker, Eric Gurian and Meredith Scardino– The 72nd Annual Golden Globe Awards
Brendan Hunt, Keegan-Michael Key, Jordan Peele and Rich Talarico – Key & Peele Super Bowl Special
Mel Brooks – Mel Brooks Live At The Geffen
James Anderson, Fred Armisen, Tina Fey, Steve Higgins, Chris Kelly, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Seth Meyers, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Paula Pell, Jeff Richmond, Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer, Tom Schiller, Sarah Schnieder, Marc Shaiman, Michael Shoemaker, Robert Smigel, Emily Spivey, Kent Sublette, Jorma Taccone and Bryan Tucker – The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special

Outstanding documentary or nonfiction special

WINNER: Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief

NOMINEES:

The Case Against 8
Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck
Sinatra: All Or Nothing At All
Virunga

Outstanding documentary or nonfiction series

WINNER: The Jinx: The Life And Deaths Of Robert Durst

NOMINEES:

American Masters
Cancer: The Emperor Of All Maladies
The Roosevelts: An Intimate History
The Sixties

Outstanding informational series or special

WINNER: Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown

NOMINEES:

Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways
Inside The Actors Studio
StarTalk With Neil deGrasse Tyson
Vice

Comments

comments

Tags
Show More

Matthew Watson

Founder and Editor | I started the website with the aim of bringing the latest film news and trailers to film fans all over the world.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Close