AwardsMovie News

Academy Awards 2015 – Nominees Announced

Nominees have been announced for the most prestigious and talked-about night in the awards calendar, the 87th Annual Academy Awards, which this year will be hosted by returnee Neil Patrick Harris.

Leading the way in nominations for this years ceremony are Birdman (2014) and The Grand Budapest Hotel with nine nominations each, followed closely by the British World War Two biopic, The Imitation Game (2014) with eight nominations.

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) and Birdman (2014) lead the way with eight nominations each.
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) and Birdman (2014) lead the way with eight nominations each.

Perhaps the biggest talking points of this years nominations announcement are the snubs inflicted on some of the leading contenders, most noticeably of which has to be the exclusion of 2014’s highest grossing box-office hit, The Lego Movie (2014) which failed to receive a nomination in the category of Best Animated Film.

Another high-profile snub arrived in the form of Jake Gyllenhaal‘s non-inclusion in the Best Leading Actor category for his stunningly-creepy career performance in Nightcrawler (2014), which itself failed to be named in the Best Motion Picture of the Year category.

Neil Patrick Harris set to host the 87th annual Academy Awards.
Neil Patrick Harris set to host the 87th annual Academy Awards.

On another note, arguably the world’s greatest actress, Meryl Streep, has received her 19th Academy Award nomination for her supporting role in the all-star cast musical, Into the Woods (2015). Despite Boyhood (2014) star Patricia Arquette considered the favourite to bag the Best Supporting Actress award, the nomination for Meryl is a truly monumental achievement in the career of this 3 time Academy Award-winning megastar.

Meryl Streep receives an incredible 19th Academy Award nomination for her supporting role in Into the Woods (2014).
Meryl Streep receives an incredible 19th Academy Award nomination for her supporting role in Into the Woods (2014).

US war-biopic American Sniper (2014), directed by Clint Eastwood and starring Bradley Cooper, who receives his 4th career nomination, is nominated for six awards. Sharing the same number of award nominations is the coming-of-age drama Boyhood (2014), which took an incredible 12 years to make.

This years awards ceremony will see a strong representation of British talent, with stars such as Benedict Cumberbatch, Eddie Redmayne, Rosamond Pike, Felicity Jones, and Kiera Knightly all up for acting gongs.

Stars lead the way in the prestigious acting categories at the 87th annual Academy Award.
Stars lead the way in the prestigious acting categories at the 87th annual Academy Award.

The 87th annual Academy Awards looks set to be a night to remember – check out all this years nominees below.

2015 Academy Award Nominees:

Best Motion Picture of the Year
American Sniper
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

Best Director
Alexandro G. Iñárritu, Birdman
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper, American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton, Birdman
Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Marion Cotillard, Two Days One Night
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon, Wild

Best Supporting Actor
Robert Duvall, The Judge
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Edward Norton, Birdman
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Laura Dern, Wild
Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
Emma Stone, Birdman
Meryl Streep, Into the Woods

Best Cinematography
Emmanuel Lubezki, Birdman
Robert Yeoman, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski, Ida
Dick Pope, Mr. Turner
Roger Deakins, Unbroken

Best Foreign Language Film
Ida, Poland
Leviathan, Russia
Tangerines, Estonia
Timbuktu, Mauritania
Wild Tales, Argentina

Best Adapted Screenplay
American Sniper, Jason Hall
The Imitation Game, Graham Moore
Inherent Vice, Paul Thomas Anderson
The Theory of Everything, Anthony McCarten
Whiplash, Damien Chazelle

Best Original Screenplay
Birdman, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo
Boyhood, Richard Linklater
Foxcatcher, E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
Nightcrawler, Dan Gilroy

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard, Foxcatcher
Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White, Guardians of the Galaxy

Best Original Score
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Mr. Turner
The Theory of Everything

Best Original Song
“Everything Is Awesome” from The Lego Movie; Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
“Glory” from Selma; Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn
“Grateful” from Beyond the Lights; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me; Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
“Lost Stars” from Begin Again; Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

Best Animated Feature
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Song of the Sea
The Tale of Princess Kaguya

Best Documentary—Short
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Joanna
Our Curse
The Reaper
White Earth

Best Film Editing
Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach, American Sniper
Sandra Adair, Boyhood
Barney Pilling, The Grand Budapest Hotel
William Goldenberg, The Imitation Game
Tom Cross, Whiplash

Best Production Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
The Imitation Game, Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
Interstellar, Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
Into the Woods, Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
Mr. Turner, Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

Best Animated Short
The Bigger Picture
The Dam Keeper
Feast
Me and My Moulton
A Single Life

Best Live Action Short
Aya
Boogaloo and Graham
Butter Lamp
Parvaneh
The Phone Call

Best Sound Editing
American Sniper, Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
Birdman, Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies, Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
Interstellar, Richard King
Unbroken, Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

Best Sound Mixing
American Sniper, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
Birdman, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
Interstellar, Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
Unbroken, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
Whiplash, Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

Best Visual Effects
Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
Guardians of the Galaxy, Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
Interstellar, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
X-Men: Days of Future Past, Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

Best Documentary — Feature
Citizenfour
Finding Vivien Maier
Last Days of Vietnam
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga

Best Costume Design
Milena Canonero, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Mark Bridges, Inherent Vice
Colleen Atwood, Into the Woods
Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive, Maleficent
Jacqueline Durran, Mr. Turner

Tune in to Sky Movies (UK) on Sunday, 22 February 2015 to see the winners announced live from Los Angeles, California.

Comments

comments

Tags
Show More

Matthew Watson

Founder and Editor | I started the website with the aim of bringing the latest film news and trailers to film fans all over the world.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Close