AwardsMovie News

Golden Globes 2015 – Winners and more

Last night was certainly a night of surprises as the winners of the 72nd annual Golden Globe Awards were announced live from Hollywood.

The biggest winner of the night went to director Richard Linklater‘s coming-of-age drama, Boyhood (2014), which scooped three major awards including Best Motion Picture – Drama, Best Director for Richard Linklater, and Best Supporting Actress in a Drama for Patricia Arquette. A worthy winner when you consider the film not only scored an incredible 9.3/10 on Rotten Tomatoes but also took an incredible 12 years to make due to the expansive journey of it’s main character, Ellar Coltrane, who started the film at the age of 6 and completed filming at the grand age of 18.

Tina Fey and Amy Poehler returned as host of the 2015 Golden Globe awards.
Tina Fey and Amy Poehler returned as host of the 2015 Golden Globe awards.

British star Eddie Redmayne stole the show when he beat out fellow nominees Benedict Cumberbatch and Jake Gyllenhaal to win the Best Actor in a Drama award for his breathtakingly realistic portrayal of renowned physicist Stephen Hawking in The Theory of Everything (2014).

Michael Keaton, who’s going through somewhat of a career renaissance at the moment, walked away with the Best Actor in a Comedy for Academy Award favorite, Birdman (2014). JK Simmons saw his powerful performance in music drama, Whiplash (2015), rewarded with the Best Supporting Actor in a Drama award, beating stiff competition from the likes of Edward Norton, Robert Duvall, and Mark Ruffalo.

Richard Linklater accepting the award for Best Motion Picture - Drama for the film Boyhood (2014).
Richard Linklater accepting the award for Best Motion Picture – Drama for the film Boyhood (2014).

The Golden Globes are famous for not only celebrating the best of cinema but also the best of television, and the latter saw some surprises of it’s own last night.

Television newcomer, The Affair, provided perhaps one of the biggest shocks of the night by beating out television heavyweights Game of Thrones, House of Cards and Downton Abbey to claim the Best Drama Series Globe. Starring Dominic West, Maura Tierney and Joshua Jackson, The Affair delves into the psychological effects of an affair between a married waitress at a Hamptons diner and a teacher who spends his summer at his in-laws’ estate on the island.

The night however undoubtedly belonged to Hollywood legend George Clooney, who was not only the recipient of the prestigious Cecil B. DeMille Award for his contribution to entertainment, but also gave a powerful and motivational speech regarding the recent terrorist atrocities in France.

View the full list of winners and nominees from the 72nd annual Golden Globe Awards below.

Best Motion Picture – Drama

WINNER: Boyhood

Foxcatcher

The Imitation Game

Selma

The Theory of Everything

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

WINNER: The Grand Budapest Hotel

Birdman

Into the Woods

Pride

St Vincent

Best Director

WINNER: Richard Linklater (Boyhood)

Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Ava DuVernay (Selma)

David Fincher (Gone Girl)

Alejandro González Iñárritu (Birdman)

Best Actress – Drama

WINNER: Julianne Moore (Still Alice)

Jennifer Aniston (Cake)

Felicity Jones (The Theory of Everything)

Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl)

Reese Witherspoon (Wild)

Best Actor – Drama

WINNER: Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything)

Steve Carrell (Foxcatcher)

Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game)

Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler)

David Oyelowo (Selma)

Best Actress – Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Amy Adams (Big Eyes)

Emily Blunt (Into The Woods)

Helen Mirren (The Hundred-Foot Journey)

Julianne Moore (Maps to the Stars)

Quvenzhané Wallis (Annie)

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Michael Keaton (Birdman)

Ralph Fiennes (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Bill Murray (St. Vincent)

Joaquin Phoenix (Inherent Vice)

Christoph Waltz (Big Eyes)

Best Supporting Actress

WINNER: Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)

Jessica Chastain (A Most Violent Year)

Keira Knightley (The Imitation Game)

Emma Stone (Birdman)

Meryl Streep (Into The Woods)

Best Supporting Actor

WINNER: JK Simmons (Whiplash)

Robert Duvall (The Judge)

Ethan Hawke (Boyhood)

Edward Norton (Birdman)

Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher)

Best Screenplay

WINNER: Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo (Birdman)

Gillian Flynn (Gone Girl)

Richard Linklater (Boyhood)

Graham Moore (The Imitation Game)

Best Foreign Language Film

WINNER: Leviathan (Russia)

Force Majeure (Sweden)

Gett: The Trial of Vivian Amsalem (Israel)

Ida (Poland/Denmark)

Tangerines (Estonia)

Best Animated Feature

WINNER: How to Train Your Dragon 2

Big Hero Six

The Book of Life

The Boxtrolls

The Lego Movie

Best Original Score

WINNER: Jóhann Jóhannsson (Theory of Everything)

Alexandre Desplat (The Imitation Game)

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross (Gone Girl)

Antonio Sanchez (Birdman)

Hans Zimmer (Interstellar)

Best Original Song

WINNER: Glory (Selma)

Big Eyes (Big Eyes)

Mercy Is (Noah)

Opportunity (Annie)

Yellow Flicker Beat (The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1)

 

Best Drama Series

WINNER: The Affair

Downton Abbey

Game of Thrones

The Good Wife

House of Cards

Best Comedy Series

WINNER: Transparent

Girls

Jane the Virgin

Orange is the New Black

Silicon Valley

Best Miniseries or TV Movie

WINNER: Fargo

True Detective

The Normal Heart

Olive Kitteridge

The Missing

Best Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER: Ruth Wilson (The Affair)

Claire Danes (Homeland)

Viola Davis (How to Get Away with Murder)

Julianna Marguiles (The Good Wife)

Robin Wright (House Of Cards)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER: Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)

Clive Owen (The Knick)

Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)

James Spader (The Blacklist)

Dominic West (The Affair)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER: Gina Rodriguez (Jane the Virgin)

Lena Dunham (Girls)

Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)

Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)

Taylor Schilling (Orange is the New Black)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER: Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent)

Louis CK (Louie)

Don Cheadle (House of Lies)

Ricky Gervais (Derek)

William H. Macy (Shameless)

Best Actor in a Limited Series

WINNER: Billy Bob Thornton (Fargo)

Martin Freeman (Fargo)

Woody Harrelson (True Detective)

Matthew McConaughey (True Detective)

Mark Ruffalo (The Normal Heart)

Best Actress in a Limited Series

WINNER: Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Honorable Woman)

Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Freak Show)

Frances McDormand (Olive Kitteridge)

Frances O’Connor (The Missing)

Allison Tolman (Fargo)

Best Supporting Actress

WINNER: Joanne Froggatt (Downton Abbey)

Uzo Aduba (Orange is the New Black)

Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Freak Show)

Allison Janney (Mom)

Michelle Monaghan (True Detective)

Best Supporting Actor

WINNER: Matt Bomer (The Normal Heart)

Alan Cumming (The Good Wife)

Colin Hanks (Fargo)

Bill Murray (Oliver Kitteridge)

Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)

Comments

comments

Tags
Show More

Matthew Watson

Founder and Editor | I started the website with the aim of bringing the latest film news and trailers to film fans all over the world.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Close