AwardsMovie News

86th Academy Awards – Winners and More

It was a night of surprises, breaking records, and an unexpected pizza delivery, that made the 86th Academy Awards a night to remember, with a little help from returning host Ellen DeGeneres.

Regarded as one of TV’s most sought after events, the annual Academy Awards, broadcast live from the Kodak theater in Los Angeles, once again lived up to it’s hype as 12 Years A Slave (2013) and Gravity (2013) walked away as this years biggest winners.

Ellen DeGeneres hosting the 86th annual Academy Awards for Los Angeles, California.
Ellen DeGeneres hosting the 86th annual Academy Awards for Los Angeles, California.

Nominated for 10 awards, including Best Picture and Best Director, Alfonso Cuarón’s ‘out of this world’ blockbuster, Gravity, was the biggest winner of the night, walking away with an incredible 7 awards. Although it was British director Steve McQueen’s epic, 12 Years A Slave, that scooped the biggest award of the night – Best Picture.

Ellen DeGeneres' selfie broke Twitter records when it was tweeted live on the night.
Ellen DeGeneres’ selfie broke Twitter records when it was tweeted live on the night.

Although many predictions of the night panned out, including 12 Years A Slave winning Best Picture, the night will probably be remembered most for it’s upsets, most notable of which was Hollywood‘s sweetheart, Jennifer Lawrence, who was widely tipped to win Best Supporting Actress for her performance in David O. Russell‘s biopic, American Hustle, though the award eventually went to 12 Years a Slave‘s, Lupita Nyong’o.

Host Ellen DeGeneres handing out slices of pizza to Meryl Streep at the 86th Academy Awards.
Host Ellen DeGeneres handing out slices of pizza to Meryl Streep at the 86th Academy Awards.

It was a night that the cast and crew of American Hustle will most likely soon forget, having failed to pick up a single award, despite being nominated in 10 categories.

During the course of the evening, host Ellen was not short of surprises after plying her A-list guests with pizza, for which they then had to cough up money for into Pharrell Williams over-sized hat.

The full list of Nominees and Winners can be found below.

BEST PICTURE
WINNER: 12 Years a Slave (2013) – Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas

Nominees:
‘American Hustle’ – Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon
‘Captain Phillips’ – Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca
‘Dallas Buyers Club’ – Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter
‘Gravity’ – Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman
‘Her’ – Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay
‘Nebraska’ – Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa
‘Philomena’ – Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward

BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER: Gravity (2013) – Alfonso Cuarón

Nominees:
‘American Hustle’ – David O. Russell
‘Nebraska’ – Alexander Payne
‘12 Years a Slave’ – Steve McQueen
‘The Wolf of Wall Street’ – Martin Scorsese

BEST ACTOR
WINNER: Matthew McConaughey – ‘Dallas Buyers Club’

Nominees:
Christian Bale – ‘American Hustle’
Bruce Dern – ‘Nebraska’
Leonardo DiCaprio – ‘The Wolf of Wall Street’
Chiwetel Ejiofor – ‘12 Years a Slave’

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER: Jared Leto – ‘Dallas Buyers Club’

Nominees:
Barkhad Abdi – ‘Captain Phillips’
Bradley Cooper – ‘American Hustle’
Michael Fassbender – ‘12 Years a Slave’
Jonah Hill – ‘The Wolf of Wall Street’

BEST ACTRESS
WINNER: Cate Blanchett – ‘Blue Jasmine’

Nominees:
Amy Adams – ‘American Hustle’
Sandra Bullock – ‘Gravity’
Judi Dench – ‘Philomena’
Meryl Streep – ‘August: Osage County’

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER: Lupita Nyong’o – ‘12 Years a Slave’

Nominees:
Sally Hawkins – ‘Blue Jasmine’
Jennifer Lawrence – ‘American Hustle’
Julia Roberts – ‘August: Osage County’
June Squibb – ‘Nebraska’

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
WINNER: John Ridley – ‘12 Years a Slave’

Nominees:
Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy and Ethan Hawke – ‘Before Midnight’
Billy Ray – ‘Captain Phillips’
Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope – ‘Philomena’
Terence Winter – ‘The Wolf of Wall Street’

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
WINNER: Spike Jonze – ‘Her’

Nominees:
Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell – ‘American Hustle’
Woody Allen – ‘Blue Jasmine’
Bob Nelson – ‘Nebraska’
Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack – ‘Dallas Buyers Club’

BEST ANIMATED FILM
WINNER: Frozen (2013) – Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho

Nominees:
‘The Croods’ – Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson
‘Despicable Me 2’ – Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri
‘Ernest & Celestine’ – Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner
‘The Wind Rises’ – Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER: The Great Gatsby (2013) – Catherine Martin

Nominees:
‘American Hustle’ – Michael Wilkinson
‘The Grandmaster’ – William Chang Suk Ping
‘The Invisible Woman’ – Michael O’Connor
‘12 Years a Slave’ – Patricia Norris

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER: Gravity (2013) – Emmanuel Lubezki

Nominees:
‘The Grandmaster’ – Philippe Le Sourd
‘Inside Llewyn Davis’ – Bruno Delbonnel
‘Nebraska’ – Phedon Papamichael
‘Prisoners’ – Roger A. Deakins

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
WINNER: 20 Feet from Stardom – Morgan Neville, Gil Friesen and Caitrin Rogers

Nominees:
‘The Act of Killing’ – Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
‘Cutie and the Boxer’ – Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
‘Dirty Wars’ – Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
‘The Square’ – Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
WINNER: The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life – Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed

Nominees:
‘CaveDigger’ – Jeffrey Karoff
‘Facing Fear’ – Jason Cohen
‘Karama Has No Walls’ – Sara Ishaq
‘Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall’ – Edgar Barens

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
WINNER: The Great Beauty – Italy

Nominees:
‘The Broken Circle Breakdown’ – Belgium
‘The Hunt’ – Denmark
‘The Missing Picture’ – Cambodia
‘Omar’ – Palestine

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
WINNER: Dallas Buyers Club (2013) – Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews

Nominees:
‘Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa’ – Stephen Prouty
‘The Lone Ranger’ – Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
WINNER: Steven Price – ‘Gravity’

Nominees:
John Williams – ‘The Book Thief’
William Butler and Owen Pallett – ‘Her’
Alexandre Desplat – ‘Philomena’
Thomas Newman – ‘Saving Mr. Banks’

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
WINNER: Helium – Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson

Nominees:
‘Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)’ – Esteban Crespo
‘Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)’ – Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
‘Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)’ – Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
‘The Voorman Problem’ – Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

BEST SOUND EDITING
WINNER: Gravity (2013) – Glenn Freemantle

Nominees:
‘All Is Lost’ – Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
‘Captain Phillips’ – Oliver Tarney
‘The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug’ – Brent Burge
‘Lone Survivor’ – Wylie Stateman

BEST SOUND MIXING
WINNER: Gravity (2013) – Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro

Nominees:
‘Captain Phillips’ – Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
‘The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug’ – Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
‘Inside Llewyn Davis’ – Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
‘Lone Survivor’ – Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

BEST FILM EDITING
WINNER: Gravity (2013) – Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
Nominees:
‘American Hustle’ – Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
‘Captain Phillips’ – Christopher Rouse
‘Dallas Buyers Club’ – John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
‘12 Years a Slave’ – Joe Walker

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
WINNER: ‘Let It Go’ from Frozen (2013)Music and Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

Nominees:
‘Alone Yet Not Alone’ from ‘Alone Yet Not Alone’ – Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel
‘Happy’ from ‘Despicable Me 2’ – Music and Lyrics by Pharrell Williams
‘The Moon Song’ from ‘Her’ – Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
‘Ordinary Love’ from ‘Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom’ – Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyrics by Paul Hewson

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
WINNER: The Great Gatsby (2013) – Catherine Martin and Beverley Dunn

Nominees:
‘American Hustle’ – Judy Becker and Heather Loeffler
‘Gravity’ – Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
‘Her’ – K.K. Barrett and Gene Serdena
‘12 Years a Slave’ – Adam Stockhausen and Alice Baker

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
WINNER: ‘Mr. Hublot’ – Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares

Nominees:
‘Feral’ – Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
‘Get a Horse!’ – Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
‘Possessions’ – Shuhei Morita
‘Room on the Broom’ – Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER: Gravity (2013) – Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould

Nominees:
‘The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug’ – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
‘Iron Man 3’ – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
‘The Lone Ranger’ – Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
‘Star Trek Into Darkness’ – Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

Comments

comments

Tags
Show More

Matthew Watson

Founder and Editor | I started the website with the aim of bringing the latest film news and trailers to film fans all over the world.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Close